2014 ZONE 6 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2014 Zone 6 Zones, held in Concord,
Ohio on April 5th, listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge
was Nancy Hall of Cape May, New Jersey. The top two riders in each individual
class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to
IHSA Nationals May 1st through 4th in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:
Individual Open Over Fences: 1. Brittany Stanton, Albion College. 2. Lucy
Hart, University of Kentucky. 3. Sarah Durrer, Allegheny College. 4. Sam
Stephenson, University of Michigan. 5. Sarah Jadwin, Ohio State University.
6. Jackie Yeager, Miami University of Ohio. 7. Alex Adkins, Midway College.
8. Tatiana Eagles, Lake Erie College. 9. Ashley Wells, Edinboro University of
Pennsylvania. 10. Chelsie Stair, Lake Erie College.
Team Open Over Fences: Jacqueline Yeager, Miami University of Ohio.
2. Brittany Veninger, University of Findlay. 3. Christine Lonsdale, West
Virginia University. 4. Lucy Hart, University of Kentucky.
Individual Intermediate Over Fences: 1. Alexa Prettyman, University of
Kentucky. 2. Kayla Bean, Otterbein University. 3. Mattie Boyd, Otterbein
University. 4. Megan Riddle, University of Louisville. 5. Kelsey Maguire,
University of Findlay. 6. Kathleen Martin, West Virginia University.
7. Taylor Davis, Western Michigan University. 8. Lauren Schoof, University of
Michigan. 9. Maggie Brink, Lake Erie College. 10. Casey Slabe, University of
Pittsburgh.
Team Intermediate Over Fences: 1. Alex Roe, Miami University of Ohio.
2. Lauren Martin, University of Findlay. 3. Sienna Mendina, Albion College.
4. Michelle Newman, University of Kentucky. 5. Hannah Plaugher, West Virginia
University.
Individual Novice Over Fences: 1. Mackenzie Majeskie, Otterbein University.
2. Katie Pohlman, University of Findlay. 3. Christina Bratner, University of
Findlay. 4. Erin Long, University of Pittsburgh. 5. Elizabeth Weyant,
University of Cincinnati. 6. Lauren Vargo, Ohio University. 7. Kelsey
Crittendon, Saginaw Valley State University. 8. Georgia Keogh, Morehead State
University. 9. Jaqueline Copelen, Saginaw Valley State University. 10. Simi
Atal, University of Michigan.
Team Novice Over Fences: 1. Hannah Hollinger, University of Kentucky.
2. Claire Tillman, Albion College. 3. Dakota Queland, University of Findlay.
4. McKenna Coyne, West Virginia University. 5. Machel McConnell, Miami
University of Ohio.
Alumni Over Fences: 1. Aidan Mewha, Westminster College. 2. Alexandra
Kemp - Thompson, Seton Hill University. 3. Megan Carter, University of
Kentucky. 4. Alexa Hunter, University of Delaware. 5. Kathleen Reed,
University of Kentucky. 6. Katherine Sunder, Lake Erie College.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Courtney Newby, Lake Erie College.
2. Brooke Purvis, University of Cincinnati. 3. Alexandra Kemp - Thompson,
Seton Hill University. 4. Meredith Reinhart, East Stroudsburg University.
5. Kathleen Reed, University of Kentucky. 6. Shay Browne, University of
Connecticut.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Katie Stewart, Western Michigan
University. 2. Allison Drost, Miami University of Ohio. 3. Chelsie Stair,
Lake Erie College. 4. Jacqueline Yeager, Miami University of Ohio. 5. Alex
Adkins, Midway College. 6. Lucy Hart, University of Kentucky. 7. Juliana
Caffery, Seton Hill University. 8. Aleena Bobich, Michigan State University.
9. Ali Malcanas, Bethany College. 10. Emily Gill, University of Findlay.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Marie Hackney, West Virginia
University. 2. Ashley Gerritsen, University of Kentucky. 3. Sheherazode
Schultz, University of Findlay. 4. Madeline Beatty, Albion College. 5. Helena
Kervinen, Miami University of Ohio.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Allison Drost, Miami University of
Ohio. 2. Madison Eichstadt, University of Findlay. 3. Brittany Stanton,
Albion College. 4. Lucy Hart, University of Kentucky. 5. Hannah May, West
Virginia University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Jasmine Wehr, University of Findlay.
2. Erin Pesa, Ohio State University. 3. Sara Kate Long, University of
Kentucky. 4. Ryan Thornsberry, Otterbein University. 5. Marissa Wilt, Bowling
Green State University. 6. Elizabeth Sitlowski, Edinboro University of
Pennsylvania. 7. David Howes, University of Michigan. 8. Rachel Luscheck,
University of Cincinnati. 9. Brooke LaBrasca, Washington & Jefferson College.
10. Heidi Winkelman, University of Michigan.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Grace Meagher, University of
Findlay. 2. Natalie Hawlett, University of Kentucky. 3. Kayla Akers, Miami
University of Ohio. 4. Lara Shadealk, West Virginia University. 5. Ann
Armstrong, Albion College.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Charlotte Tate, Miami
University of Ohio. 2. Maggie Zinkel, University of Michigan. 3. Hanna May,
West Virginia University. 4. Caitlin Gross, University of Cincinnati.
5. Alexia Hulen, University of Findlay. 6. Kelsie Bricker, Otterbein
University. 7. Bethany Ockwell, University of Findlay. 8. Lauren Heft,
Xavier University of Ohio. 9. Emily Bialecki, Grand Valley State University.
10. Bayleigh McMenamin, Washington & Jefferson College.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Celina Ortiz, University of Findlay.
2. Rachel Hall, West Virginia University. 3. Olivia Grothaus, University of
Kentucky. 4. Kylie Fleming, Miami University of Ohio. 5. Megan Brown,
Albion College.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Autumn Allaire, University
of Kentucky. 2. Katie Pohlman, University of Findlay. 3. Helene Shai, Ohio
University. 4. Jordan Musail, Western Michigan University. 5. Melissa Wolz,
Duquesne University. 6. Hannah Hollinger, University of Kentucky. 7. Kelsey
Crittendon, Saginaw Valley State University. 8. Elizabeth Sternby, Indiana
University of Pennsylvania. 9. Mackenzie Gerdes, Otterbein University.
10. Jacqueline Copelen, Allegheny College.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Jamie Humphries, University of
Louisville. 2. Bailey Kudia - Williams, Allegheny College. 3. Danielle Ross,
Miami University of Ohio. 4. Karolina Tovepenec, University of Findlay.
5. Anna Dilworth, Ohio University. 6. Stephanie Graham, Midway College.
7. Lindsey Matthews, Lake Erie College. 8. Emily Galka, Albion College.
9. Katie Powell, Bethany College. 10. Erin Verscheure, Michigan State
University.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Melissa McDonald, University
of Findlay. 2. Alex Roe, Miami University of Ohio. 3. Haley Dowty, University
of Kentucky. 4. Sienna Mendina, Albion College. 5. Hannah Plaugher, West
Virginia University.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: University of Findlay (2014 Zone Champion) 44; Miami University of
Ohio (Reserve) 37; University of Kentucky 34; West Virginia University 28 and
Albion College 23.
(Special thanks to Courtney Newby for her help in gathering these results -
Editor)
|