ZONE 2 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2017 Zone 2 Zones, held in
Saratoga Springs, New York on April 8, 2017 and listed in the order in
which they were held. The Judge was Tony Sgarlata, Lake Worth, Florida.
The top two riders in each individual class and the top two hunter seat
teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 4th through
7th in Lexington, Kentucky:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Thea Chafee, Colgate
University. 2. Claudia Freeman, Rochester Institute of Technology.
3. Heather D'Andrea, Alfred University. 4. Madison Charlton, New York
University. 5. Kelsey Gambino, Cazenovia College. 6. Rachel Kowalczyk,
Hartwick College. 7. Allison Mello, Seton Hill University. 8. Erin Brody,
Stony Brook University. 9. Victoria Green, LeMoyne College. 10. Emma
Gorham, University of Pittsburgh.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Chelsea Huss, Cornell University.
2. Hannah Tuckner, Skidmore College. 3. Merle Beach, St. Lawrence
University. 4. Jessica Sulkers, Long Island University - C.W. Post
College. 5. Allison Mello, Seton Hill University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Hannah Tuckner,
Skidmore College. 2. Mallory Slack, Long Island University - C.W. Post
College. 3. Kristen Wesoja, Cazenovia College. 4. Jessica Sulkers, Long
Island University - C.W. Post College. 5. Hannah Koons, Rochester
Institute of Technology. 6. Saralyn Darmstatter, Cazenovia College.
7. Morgan O'Sullivan, State University of New York at Cobleskill. 8. Molly
Card, Mercyhurst College. 9. Brooke Kulasa, Seton Hill University.
10. Claira Seely, Cornell University.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Caitlin Doocy, St.
Lawrence University. 2. Maeve Foley, Skidmore College. 3. Alexis Kupic,
Seton Hill University. 4. Chloe Hoerner, Long Island University - C.W.
Post College. 5. Vaughan Stanley, Cornell University.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Caitlin Doocy, St.
Lawrence University. 2. Alexis Kupic, Seton Hill University. 3. Talia
Reutter, Skidmore College. 4. Maeve Foley, Skidmore College. 5. Emily
Crabtree, St. Lawrence University. 6. Jamie Trau, Nazareth College.
7. Briana Kupic, Seton Hill University. 8. Patricia Hession, Suffolk
Community College. 9. Ashleigh Bieder, Binghamton University.
10. Cassandra Costello, Adelphi University.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sheriden Beard, Skidmore
College. 2. Bella DiNicola, St. Lawrence University. 3. Samantha Zajdel,
Seton Hill University. 4. Alex Daskam, Long Island University - C.W. Post
College. 5. Jenna Beobide, Cornell University.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Jessica Fontanelli, Syracuse
University. 2. Samantha Page, Syracuse University. 3. Amy Benenson,
State University of New York at Albany. 4. Lauren Michalchik, Edinboro
University of Pennsylvania. 5. Brittany Green, Alfred University.
6. Amanda Horn, Stonehill College. 7. Sarah Apgar, Ithaca College.
8. Marie Hackney, West Virginia University. 9. Caitlyn Fagan, Skidmore
College.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Hannah Davis, Skidmore
College. 2. Claira Seely, Cornell University. 3. Chloe Hoerner, Long
Island University - C.W. Post College. 4. Lauren Nolan, St. Lawrence
University. 5. Hannah Wilcox, Ithaca College. 6. Samantha Childs,
State University of New York at Geneseo. 7. Alexandra Doran, Allegheny
College. 8. Talia Reutter, Skidmore College. 9. Cassandra Costello,
Adelphi University. 10. Lexi Myers, Washington & Jefferson College.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Claire Carpenter, Skidmore
College. 2. Maeve Cruikshank, St. Lawrence University. 3. Alexis Kupic,
Seton Hill University. 4. Nicolette Signorelli, Long Island University -
C.W. Post. 5. Jenna Beobide, Cornell University.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Ashton Phillips, Virginia Intermont
College. 2. Sarah Apgar, Ithaca College. 3. Marie Hackney, West Virginia
University. 4. Samantha Page, Syracuse University. 5. Brittany Green,
Alfred University. 6. Maria Pape, Long Island University - C.W. Post.
7. Allison Donahue, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 8. Barbara Whyte,
State University of New York at Cobleskill. 9. Lauren Michalchik, Edinboro
University of Pennsylvania.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Amanda Greenlee, Skidmore
College. 2. Lauren Cole, Alfred University. 3. Helen Kirk, Skidmore
College. 4. Courtney Slack, Alfred University. 5. Lauren Nicholson, Seton
Hill University. 6. Natasha Dombrowski, Princeton University. 7. Kelsey
Collins, Mercyhurst College. 8. Cadence Hunkins, Syracuse University.
9. Gianna Perry, Long Island University - C.W. Post University. 10. Anna
Brogan, State University of New York at Geneseo.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Casey Jones, St. Lawrence
University. 2. Alison Santucci, Skidmore College. 3. Alexandra Blach,
Long Island University - C.W. Post University. 4. Kate Wagner, Cornell
University. 5. Rebecca Herrie, Seton Hill University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Laura Vasquez - Bolanos, Cornell
University. 2. Laura Jung, New York University. 3. Andrea Taylor,
Binghamton University. 4. Madeline Coakley, St. Lawrence University.
5. Erin Meehan, Oneonta State College. 6. Julie Carter, West Virginia
University. 7. Sara Peterson, Long Island University - C.W. Post College.
8. Briana Wrobel, Canisius College. 9. Brittany Dorman, Morrisville State
College. 10. Logan Luzier, Penn State University - The Behrend Campus.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Kelly Cantwell, Skidmore College.
2. Sidney Black, St. Lawrence University. 3. Carrie Hood, Seton Hill
University. 4. Madeline Kinnear, Cornell University. 5. Shannon Wright,
Long Island University - C.W. Post College.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Hadley Benneyan,
Skidmore College. 2. Katherine King, University of Guelph. 3. Lindsay
Rovinelli, University of Ottawa. 4. Gabrielle Steinhardt, Hobart & William
Smith Colleges. 5. Mallory Slack, Long Island University - C.W. Post
College. 6. Emily McLaughlin, State University of New York at Cobleskill.
7. Bailey Kudla - Williams, Allegheny College. 8. Marissa Rice, Cornell
University. 9. Jessica Landau, Stony Brook University. 10. Molly Card,
Mercyhurst College.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Ciara Seely, Cornell
University. 2. Maeve Foley, Skidmore College. 3. Lily Barnard, St.
Lawrence University. 4. Alex Daskam, Long Island University - C.W. Post
College. 5. Briana Kupic, Seton Hill University.
Cacchione Cup Class: 1. Amanda Ko, Cornell University. 2. Rachel
Kowalczyk, Hartwick College. 3. Emma Gorham, University of Pittsburgh.
4. Alexis Rand, Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 5. Allison
Epstein, Syracuse University (Editor's Note: This class does not count
towards IHSA Nationals. All five riders were automatically qualified for
Nationals as the riders from their respective regions with the most
combined open flat and fences points during the regular season).
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Hannah Tuckner, Skidmore
College. 2. Gabby Baker, Cazenovia College. 3. Thea Chafee, Colgate
University. 4. Claudia Freeman, Rochester Institute of Technology.
5. Victoria Whitworth, Cornell University. 6. Allison Epstein, Syracuse
University. 7. McKenna Coyne, West Virginia University. 8. Erin Brody,
Stony Brook University. 9. Emma Gorham, University of Pittsburgh.
10. Alexis Rand, Long Island University - C.W. Post College.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Amanda Ko, Cornell University.
2. Lauren Nolan, St. Lawrence University. 3. Hannah Tuckner, Skidmore
College. 4. Brooke Kulasa, Seton Hill University. 5. Alex Rand, Long
Island University - C.W. Post College.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to
IHSA Nationals: Skidmore College (2017 Zone 2 Zones Champion) 45; St.
Lawrence University (Reserve) 42; Cornell University 33; Seton Hill
University 25 and Long Island University - C.W. Post College 23.
(Special thanks to Barbara Hatlee for her help in
gathering these results - Editor)
|