WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 25TH AND 26TH IN HAMBURG, NY
Riders who placed first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western
Semifinals advanced to IHSA Nationals in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania May 4 - 6.
The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advanced to IHSA Nationals.
Here are the Class-by-Class Results, in the order in which they were held,
from 2018 IHSA Western Semfinals held at the Showplex at the Hamburg
Fairgrounds in Hamburg, New York. The Judges were Joe Carter and Gretchen
Mathes:
Team Open Reining: 1. Danielle Paulson, University of Wisconsin -
River Falls. 2. Sarah Cooper, Berry College. 3. Sydney Hull, University of
Kentucky. 4. Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 5. Racheal Nordby, Oregon
State University. 6. Haley Ruffner, Alfred University. 7. Morgan O’Sullivan,
State University of New York at Cobleskill. 8. Jordan Miles, Reedley
College.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Alex Sievenpiper, Berry College.
2. Monica Eichler, Oregon State University. 3. Jackilyn Thayer, University
of Wisconsin - River Falls. 4. Taylor Cordovano, University of Kentucky.
5. Kristie Wagner, Alfred University. 6. Karly Brandimarte, State
University of New York at Cobleskill. 7. Jessie Miles. Reedley College.
8. Baily Wertheimer, Rocky Mountain College.
(end day one)
Individual Open Reining: 1. Elizabeth Jones, Montana State University.
2. Danielle Paulson, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 3. Courtney
Slack, Alfred University. 4. Morgan O’Sullivan, State University of New
York at Cobleskill. 5. Jordan Miles, Reedley College. 6. Haley Ruffner,
Alfred University. 7. Grace Freeman, Auburn University. 8. Alistair
McMillan, Utah State University.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Monica Steenkolk, Oregon
State University. 2. Phoebe Miller, Rocky Mountain College. 3. Kendyl
Bennett, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 4. Emma Vandyne, Alfred
University. 5. Mary Catherine Hix, Berry College. 6. Anna Ward, State
University of New York at Cobleskill. 7. Katherine Walker, Reedley
College. 8. Kendalyn Sarka, University of Kentucky.
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain
College. 2. Haley Ruffner, Alfred University. 3. Emily McLaughlin,
State University of New York at Cobleskill. 4. Racheal Nordby, Oregon
State University. 5. Autumn Kappers, University of Wisconsin - River
Falls. 6. Sara Oler, University of Cincinnati. 7. Jordan Miles, Reedley
College. 8. Jamie Henley: University of Kentucky.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Taylor Soderholm, Alfred
University. 2. Samantha Roff, Oregon State University. 3. Hannah Atsma,
Berry College. 4. Erin Hopmans, State University of New York at
Cobleskill. 5. Alexandra Hemberger, University of Kentucky. 6. Sydni
Loose, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 7. Sarah Thomson, Rocky
Mountain College. 8. Samantha Redinbaugh, Reedley College.
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Rachel Butler, State
University of New York at Cobleskill. 2. Claire Reach, Auburn University.
3. Meghan Castoro, Alfred State College. 4. Mary Catherine Hix, Berry
College. 5. John Schatz, State University of New York at Cobleskill.
6. Holly Jahn, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities. 7. Jessica Oldroyd,
University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 8. Madison Sena, University of
Cincinnati.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Alyssa Beardsley, Alfred
State College. 2. Mary Cornett, Mississippi State University.
3. Elizabeth Woznica, Alfred University. 4. Jennifer Lorenz, University
of Wisconsin - River Falls. 5. Hart Daniels, Mississippi State University.
6. Megan Borzone, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 7. Rachel Shamro, University
of Wisconsin - River Falls. 8. ?????????
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Allie Roberston, Berry
College. 2. Shaylee Picow, Alfred University. 3. Le Inhaber - Courchesne,
Morrisville State College. 4. Alexandra Hemberger, University of Kentucky.
5. Erica Kolstad, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 6. Morgan
Samuelson, North Dakota State University. 7. Elyse Scott, Morrisville
State College. 8. Michelle Baker, University of Kentucky.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Anna Marie Jardini, Oregon State
University. 2. Samantha Abrahamson, University of Wisconsin - River Falls.
3. Esther Smith, Rocky Mountain College. 4. Vanessa Virgilio, Alfred
University. 5. Alisen Bergin, Reedley College. 6. Savannah White, Berry
College. 7. Judith Motolina, State University of New York at Cobleskill.
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Alex Sievenpiper, Berry
College. 2. Alysha Hardy, Morrisville State College. 3. Sarah Cooper,
Berry College. 4. Kaycee Hatch, University of Wisconsin - River Falls.
5. Mikaela Cornier, Morrisville State College. 6. Erin Thelander, North
Dakota State University. 7. Rachel Von Hagn, Alfred State College.
8. Jessica Cunningham, Rocky Mountain College.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Haley Ruffner, Alfred University.
2. Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 3. Racheal Nordby, Oregon State
University. 4. Jamie Henley, University of Kentucky. 5. Danielle Paulson,
University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 6. Sarah Cooper, Berry College.
7. Morgan O’Sullivan, State University of New York at Cobleskill.
8. Jordan Miles, Reedley College.
Final Team Totals: Oregon State University (High Point Team) 30; Alfred
University (Reserve High Point Team; Won Tiebreaker for second place, which
was most blue ribbons) 23; University of Wisconsin at River Falls 23;
Berry College 20; Rocky Mountain College 17; University of Kentucky 12;
State University of New York at Cobleskill 5 and Reedley College 2.
(Special Thanks to Courtney Slack, Peggy Shank and Margaret Knight for
their help in gathering these results - Editor)
|