WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 17TH AND 18TH IN GALVA, IL
Riders who placed first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western
Semifinals advanced to IHSA Nationals in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania May 4 - 6.
The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advanced to IHSA Nationals.
Here are the Class-by-Class Results, listed in the order in which they were
held, from 2018 IHSA Western Semfinals held at the Black Hawk College East
Campus Ag Arena in Galva, Illinois. The Judges were Pete McAlister, Mitchell,
Indiana and Dawn Kreakie, Seville, Ohio:
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Rebecca Garrett, Northeastern
Oklahoma A and M College. 2. Steven Todd, Middle Tennessee State University.
3. Noelle Pearson, Black Hawk College. 4. Allison Gossert, Black Hawk College.
5. Amber McCreery, West Texas A and M University. 6. Adrianne Schaunaman, Colby
Community College. 7. Kaylin Duke, Murray State University. 8. Amber Graber,
Colby Community College.
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Montana Whitehead, Adrian
College. 2. Carley Hockett, West Texas A and M University. 3. Sierra Nelson,
University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Aubrey Bennett, Black Hawk College.
5. Patricia Wingate, Middle Tennessee State University. 6. Danielle Deinars,
Cazenovia College. 7. Angelina Lensmith, Black Hawk College. 8. Michaela
Carnevale, Adrian College.
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Elora Ellison, West Texas A
and M University. 2. Mikayla Osborne, Black Hawk College. 3. Samantha
Clayton, Northeastern Oklahoma A and M College. 4. Hannah Jenkens,
Northeastern Oklahoma A and M College. 5. Jacob Fleming, Murray State
University. 6. Ariene Martinez, West Texas A and M University. 7. Gabriela
Trinidad, Albion College. 8. Morgan Novak, Iowa State University.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Arianne Cox, Texas Tech
University. 2. Gabrielle Green, Saginaw Valley State University. 3. Michelle
Grevengoed, Augustana College. 4. Kelsey Prosch - Jensen, Grand Valley State
University. 5. Mary Wade, Middle Tennessee State University. 6. Amiee Schulz,
Iowa State University. 7. Rayleigh Rowell, West Texas A and M University.
8. Olivia Marlow, Sacred Heart University.
Individual Open Reining: 1. Alex Britt, University of Tennessee at Knoxville.
2. Travis Fortune, Murray State University. 3. Kendall Woeller, West Texas
A and M University. 4. Rachel Kanaziz, Adrian College. 5. Matthew Graves,
University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 6. Edson Varela, Northeastern Oklahoma
A and M College. 7. Selena Finn, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 8. Dani
Picard, Missouri State University.
(end day one)
Team Open Reining: 1. Kendall Woeller, West Texas A and M University.
2. Kinsey Ayers, Black Hawk College. 3. Selena Finn, University of Nebraska
at Lincoln. 4. Kelsey Prosch - Jensen, Grand Valley State University.
5. Ashley Aden. Northeastern Oklahoma A and M College. 6. Mary Catherine Wade,
Middle Tennessee State University. 7. Juliana Ronn, Mount Holyoke College.
8. Katy Rinaldi, Oswego State University.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Audrey Heusinger, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 2. Griffin Tuftie, Black Hawk College. 3. Brittany
Milam, West Texas A and M University. 4. Abbey VanDongen, Grand Valley State
University. 5. Samantha Clayton, Northeastern Oklahoma A and M College.
6. Lily DeBenedictis, Mount Holyoke College. 7. Maureen Bender, Oswego State
University. 8. Lucas Brock, Middle Tennessee State University.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Patricia Wingate, Middle Tennessee
State University. 2. Sierra Nelson, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
3. Alex Logan, West Texas A and M University. 4. Daniel Hatch, Oswego State
University. 5. Alycia Peterson, Grand Valley State University. 6. Hannah
Campbell, Black Hawk College. 7. Baily Summers, Northeastern Oklahoma A and M
College. 8. Layla Walker, Mount Holyoke College.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Micki Dewitt, Black Hawk College.
2. Kevin Collins, Oswego State University. 3. Cassidy Parker, West Texas
A and M University. 4. Brooke Imm, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
5. Sarah Kozuszek, Middle Tennessee State University. 6. Emma Kemp,
Northeastern Oklahoma A and M College. 7. Lin Deng, Mount Holyoke College.
8. Amanda Reeves, Grand Valley State University.
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Carla Carfora, Northeastern
Oklahoma A and M College. 2. Kendall Woeller, West Texas A and M University.
3. Rachel Kanaziz, Adrian College. 4. Kamryn Kruchten, Black Hawk College.
5. MaryKate Corea, Texas Tech University. 6. Bailey Peterson, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 7. Travis Fortune, Murray State University. 8. Dani
Picard, Missouri State University.
Alumni Western Horsemanship: 1. Michelle McDowell, Grand Valley State
University. 2. Caitlin Arthur, Saginaw Valley State University. 3. Tammy
Cranouski, Westfield State University. 4. Emily Kopko, Middle Tennessee
State University. 5. Kimberly Storey, University of Tennessee at Knoxville.
6. Emily Brodbeck, Texas Tech University. 7. Tara Mathews, University of
Connecticut. 8. Michelle Mohr, Tarleton State University. 9. Sarah Wilson,
Clemson University. 10. Emily Watson, Murray State University.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Anna Heusinger, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 2. Steven Todd, Middle Tennessee State University.
3. Allison Gossert, Black Hawk College. 4. Laura Zemaitis, Grand Valley
State University. 5. Rebecca Garrett, Northeastern Oklahoma A and M
University. 6. Robin Graney, Mount Holyoke College. 7. Kelly Dolan, Oswego
State University. 8. Hannah Gilmore, West Texas A and M University.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Jenna Seal, Middle Tennessee State
University. 2. Kinsey Ayers, Black Hawk College. 3. Kelsey Prosch - Jensen,
Grand Valley State University. 4. Kendall Woeller, West Texas A and M
University. 5. Selena Finn, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 6. Siara
Wilson, Oswego State University. 7. Carla Carfora, Northeastern Oklahoma
A and M University. 8. Juliana Ronn, Mount Holyoke College.
Alumni Reining: 1. Michelle McDowell, Grand Valley State University.
2. Emily Kopko, Middle Tennessee State University. 3. Caitlin Arthur,
Saginaw Valley StAte University. 4. Amanda Belcher, Murray State University.
Final Team Totals: University of Nebraska at Lincoln (High Point Team) 28;
Black Hawk College (Reserve High Point Team) 27; Middle Tennessee State
University (Won Tiebreaker for Third Place; Most Blue Ribbons) 22; West Texas
A and M University 22; Grand Valley State University 15; Oswego State
University 9; Northeast Oklahoma A and M College 7 and Mount Holyoke
College 2.
(Special Thanks to Kimberly Storey for her help in gathering these
results - Editor)
|