WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 21ST AND 22ND IN SUNBURY, OH
Riders who placed first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western
Semifinals advanced to IHSA Nationals in West Springfield, Massachusetts May 1 - 3.
The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advanced to IHSA Nationals.
Here are the Class-by-Class Results, in the order in which they were held,
from 2015 IHSA Western Semfinals held at Eden Park Equestrian Complex in Sunbury,
Ohio:
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Jessica Cornwell, Ohio State
University. 2. Lauren Martyn, Miami University of Ohio. 3. Elizabeth Poczubut,
Berry College. 4. Emily Honey, Oregon State University. 5. Morgan Bectel, Penn
State University - Berks Campus. 6. Jennifer Ehle, Cazenovia College. 7. Carson
Kautz, Stanford University. 8. Janna Rice, North Dakota State University.
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Erika Miller, Morrisville State
College. 2. Danielle Schelonka, University of Minnesota at Crookston. 3. AnnaLee
Cooley, Berry College. 4. Terra Mitzel, University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire.
5. Amanda Musselman, Delaware Valley College. 6. Carrie Herzog, Morrisville State
College. 7. Natalie Montecalvo, Miami University of Ohio. 8. Sarah Tabin, Penn
State University (State College).
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Mackenzie Eickhoff, Berry College.
2. Yvonne Green, Stanford University. 3. Adam Larson, Penn State University (State
College). 4. Megan Johnson, Oswego State University. 5. Haley Jordan, Oswego
State University. 6. Nadia Yaquob, Oswego State University. 7. Kelsey Stone,
Wilmington College. 8. Nicole Imre, College of the Sequoias.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Ciara Bartholomew, Ohio State
University. 2. Katherine Pearse, Oswego State University. 3. Chloe Nelson,
University of Minnesota at Crookston. 4. Brittany Mellor, University of Oregon.
5. Megan Perry, Miami University of Ohio. 6. Kristen Wesoja, Cazenovia College.
7. Maria Pistone, Delaware Valley College. 8. Sarah Gensel, Penn State University
(State College).
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Jessica Morehouse, Ohio State
University. 2. Michelle LeMaster, Ohio State University. 3. Sarah Hardin, St.
Mary of the Woods College. 4. Seth Rice, Penn State University (State College).
5. Meriel Wrench, Berry College. 6. Mary Taylor, Delaware Valley College.
7. Kelsey Knollin, Oregon State University. 8. Jordan Sweeten, Morrisville State
College.
(end day one)
Alumni Western Horsemanship: 1. Emily Murch, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Carley
Edick, State University of New York at Cobleskill. 3. Cristin Cramer, Ohio State
University. 4. Laura Weber, Northern Kentucky University. 5. Alli SMith,
Northern Kentucky University. 6. Jen Taylor, Arcadia University. 7. Kristen Hay,
State University of New York at Cobleskill. 8. Rebecca Folk, Lafayette College.
Alumni Reining: 1. Rebecca Folk, Lafayette College. 2. Cristen Cramer, Ohio
State University. 3. Megan Carter, University of Kentucky. 4. Jen Taylor,
Arcadia University.
Individual Open Reining: 1. Danielle Grasmeder, Oswego State University.
2. Elizabeth Poczobut, Berry College. 3. Emily Honey, Oregon State University.
4. Dylan Dombrowski, Cazenovia College. 5. Lauren Martyn, Miami University of
Ohio. 6. Kelsie Pitigliano, College of the Sequoias. 7. Nicole Anderson, North
Dakota State University. 8. Jessica Cornwell, Ohio State University.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Amanda Peterson, Berry College.
2. Courtney Bolstad, North Dakota State University. 3. Corrine Militania,
Delaware Valley College. 4. Lizzie Wolkens, St. Mary of the Woods College.
5. Mary Elizabeth Knott, Oregon State University. 6. Yvonne Greenen, Stanford
University. 7. Alexandra Hutchinson, Morrisville State College. 8. Desiree Otis,
Oswego State University. 9. Mariah Sherer, Ohio State University.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Hannah Hein, St. Mary of the Woods
College. 2. Lindsey Brush, Ohio State University. 3. Blaine Novak, North Dakota
State University. 4. Mary Taylor, Delaware Valley College. 5. Laura Stickells,
Stanford University. 6. Kristine Scheffer, Morrisville State College. 7. Mariel
Wrench, Berry College. 8. Kellsie Knolin, Oregon State University. 9. Alessandra
Suriano, Oswego State University.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Sarah Tripp, Ohio State University.
2. Aliyyah Noel, Stanford University. 3. Sarah Roundtree, Delaware Valley
College. 4. Ashlyn Clay, Berry College. 5. Kendall Dudenhoffer, St. Mary of the
Woods College. 6. Chelsey Mahany, Morrisville State College. 7. Allee Lee, North
Dakota State University. 8. Linnia Kriete, Oregon State University. 9. Victoria
Moynihan, Oswego State University.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Katherine Pearse, Oswego State University.
2. Elizabeth Poczubut, Berry College. 3. Emily Honey, Oregon State University.
4. Nicole Anderson, North Dakota State University. 5. Maria Pistone, Delaware
Valley College. 6. Ciara Barthleomew, Ohio State University. 7. Sarah New, St.
Mary of the Woods College. 8. Carson Kautz, Stanford University. 9. Anna
Harrigan, Morrisville State College.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Meghan Greve, St. Mary of the Woods
College. 2. Taylor Overmeier, Ohio State University. 3. AnnaLee Colley, Berry
College. 4. Megan Lee, Delaware Valley College. 5. Mary Galway, Oswego State
University. 6. Carrie Herzog, Morrisville State College. 7. Samantha Kline,
Oregon State University. 8. Hannah Bucheger, North Dakota State University.
9. Molly Cain, Stanford University.
Team Open Reining: 1. Elissa Benning, Ohio State University. 2. Elizabeth
Poczubt, Berry College. 3. Janna Rice, North Dakota State University. 4. Sarah
New, St. Mary of the Woods College. 5. Danielle Grasmeder, Oswego State
University. 6. Emily Honey, Oregon State University. 7. Carson Kautz, Stanford
University. 8. Kiley McCusker, Morrisville State University. 9. Maria Pistone,
Delaware Valley College.
Final Team Totals: Ohio State University (High Point Team) 25; Berry College
(Reserve) 24; St. Mary of the Woods College 22; North Dakota State University 16;
Delaware Valley College 16; Oswego State University 11; Stanford University 8;
Oregon State University 7 and Morrisville State College 3.
(Special thanks to Heather Pinnick for her help in gathering
these results - Editor)
|