ZONE 8 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2018 Zone 8 Zones, held at the
Stanford Red Barn Equestrian Center in Stanford, California on April 7,
2018 and listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge was
Marnye Langer. The top two riders in each individual class and
the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA
Nationals May 3rd through 5th in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Claire Anderson, University
of British Columbia. 2. Melanie Lathrop, Colorado State University.
3. Megan Kerpsack, University of San Diego. 4. Katie Detrick, University
of Colorado at Boulder. 5. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University. 6. Hannah
Ericson, University of California at Los Angeles.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University.
2. Melanie Lathrop, Colorado State University.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Annie Goss, Colorado
State University. 2. Caroline Soane, Stanford University. 3. Lindsay
Levine, University of Southern California.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Irini Pateras,
Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 2. Jackie Marks, University of Southern
California. 3. Libby Pollock, University of Nebraska - Lincoln.
4. Nicole White, Stanford University. 5. Courtney Marshall, Chapman
University.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Natalie Nahirney, University
of British Columbia. 2. Melanie Lathrop, Colorado State University.
3. Megan Kerpsack, University of San Diego. 4. Ali Neuens, University of
Wyoming. 5. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University. 6. Megan Manning, Arizona
State University.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Alexandra Ulmer, Stanford
University. 2. Lauren Walley, Colorado State University. 3. Sara Sowins,
University of Southern California.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Lindsay Levine, University of
Southern California. 2. Caroline Soane, Stanford University. 3. Melanie
Lathrop, Colorado State University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Hannah Hroblack,
Cal Poly - Pomona. 2. Aleena Karamally, University of California at San
Diego. 3. Meret Baumann, Colorado College. 4. Peyton Lyons, University of
Washington. 5. Libby Pollock, University of Nebraska - Lincoln.
Cacchione Cup Class (in which the top three riders advance to IHSA
Nationals): 1. Claire Anderson, University of British Columbia.
2. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University. 3. Melanie Lathrop, Colorado State
University. 4. Megan Kerpsack, University of San Diego.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Emilie Frede, University of
Southern California. 2. Lindsey Boesen, Colorado State University.
3. Hannah Ankeny, Stanford University. 4. McKenzie Lane, Central
Washington University.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Anna Green, Colorado
School of Mines. 2. Kate Talbot, Oregon State University. 3. Eleni
Pateras, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 4. Ellen Waters, University of
California at Los Angeles. 5. Annie Goss, Colorado State University.
6. Emma Koprowski, University of Arizona. 7. Haley Teets, Cal Poly -
San Luis Obispo.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Rachel Pekala, Colorado State
University. 2. Autumn Palmer, University of Oregon.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Avery Dukes, University of
Southern California. 2. Nikki Falkenberg, Colorado State University.
3. Anna Salamone, Stanford University. 4. Hilary Hwang, Central
Washington University.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Lauren Walley, Colorado
State University. 2. Cecilia Lang - Ree, Stanford University. 3. Grace
Towle, University of California at Santa Barbara. 4. Kate Talbot, Oregon
State University. 5. Elisabeth Visser, Cal Poly - Pomona. 6. Anna Green,
Colorado School of Mines.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Julian Rogers, Stanford University.
2. Andie Rax, Central Washington University. 3. Courtney Wakefield,
Colorado State University. 4. Heidi Ansorge, University of Southern
California.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation. 1. Claire Womack, Stanford
University. 2. Haley Carsonie, Colorado State University. 3. Ana
Guerrero, University of Southern California. 4. Madison Sturgeon,
Central Washington University.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Christine Wastila,
University of California at Los Angeles. 2. Ivy Kaplan, Cal Poly,
San Luis Obispo. 3. Eleanor Hightower, University of Colorado at
Boulder. 4. Tori Butterworth, Oregon State University. 5. Davianna
Olert, Stanford University. 6. Taylor Lonner, University of California
at Los Angeles. 7. Mackenzie Clayton, Washington State University.
8. Madison MacKenzie, Colorado State University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Michelle Villasenor, Sonoma State
University. 2. Courtney Debrunner, Sonoma State University. 3. Kortnie
Covel, Colby Community College. 4. Amber Codr, University of Wyoming.
5. Daniella Peinovich, University of Arizona. 6. Mackenzie Isabell,
Arizona State University.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: Stanford University (2018 Zone 8 Zones Champion) 46; Colorado
State University (Reserve) 40; University of Southern California 36 and
Central Washington University 14.
(Special thanks to Vanessa Bartsch and Dawn Ross for
their help in gathering these results - Editor)
|