ZONE 3 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2017 Zone 3 Zones, held at the
Centenary University Equestrian Center in Long Valley, New Jersey on April 8,
2017, with the classes listed in the order in which they were held. The
Judge was Mary Babick. The top two riders in each individual class and the
top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals
May 4th through 7th in Lexington, Kentucky:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Claudia Payor, Drew University.
2. Katie Steiner, Centenary University. 3. Jillian Kaufman, Dickinson
College 4. Abby Johnston, University of Delaware. 5. Tara Kennedy, Bloomsburg
University. 6. Grace Harper, Rutgers University. 7. Rachel Heist, Delaware
Valley University. 8. Anastasia Bezsylko, Franklin & Marshall College.
9. Anna Cardelfe, Villanova University. 10. Sara Echevarria, Penn State
University (State College).
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Michael Andrade, Centenary
University. 2. Rachel VanDemark, Rutgers University. 3. Rachel Heist,
Delaware Valley University. 4. Elizabeth Traband, Penn State University
(State College). 5. Abby Johnston, University of Delaware.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Katie Groomes, Penn
State University (State College). 2. Aline Theodorakis, Rutgers University.
3. Blair Allan, Delaware Valley University. 4. Abby Staskel, Drew University.
5. Kayla Birde, Lafayette College. 6. Sorrel Devlin, West Chester University.
7. Cirsten Williams, University of Delaware. 8. Elizabeth Mohler, Bucknell
University. 9. Charlotte Cilio, University of Delaware.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Melissa Stecklow, Penn State
University (State College). 2. Skylar Laakso, Centenary University. 3. Emma
Brown, Rutgers University. 4. Alyssa Kelly, University of Delaware. 5. Emily
Wilmot, University of Delaware.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Stephanie Ripka, Penn State University
(State College). 2. Tracey Lightner, Delaware Valley University. 3. Maggie
Gordon, Lehigh University. 4. Nicole DeVoe, Villanova University.
5. Rebekah Scharfe, Lafayette College. 6. Alexis Wirth, Kutztown University.
7. Leah Samouhos, Delaware Valley University. 8. Jessica Yankus, Delaware
Valley University.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Angela Cammarata, Centenary
University. 2. Emily Wilmot, Delaware Valley University. 3. Kristin
Stamatis, Penn State University (State College). 4. Andrew Pryslak, Centenary
University. 5. Erica Fisher, University of Delaware. 6. Megan Short,
Salisbury University. 7. Catherine Delany, West Chester University.
8. Danielle Seelenfreund, Rutgers University. 9. Matt Bishop, Lebanon Valley
College. 10. Kaley Unger, Kutztown University.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Alexis Martin, Delaware Valley
University. 2. Nicole Wolfe, Penn State University (State College).
3. Jennifer Leddy, Centenary University. 4. Zoe Jackson, University of
Delaware. 5. Danielle Kulyk, Rutgers University.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Carolyn Brouard, Centenary University.
2. Malinda Pazel, Rutgers University. 3. Madison Stein, Penn State
University (State College). 4. Avalon Greene, University of Delaware.
5. Nicole Gonzalez, Delaware Valley University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Laina Tollefsen, Rutgers University.
2. Chris Matricia, Valley Forge Military College. 3. Megan Varga, Wilson
College. 4. Zara Bittner, Lafayette College. 5. Gabrielle Fryer, Rowan
University. 6. Mike Murray, United States Military Academy. 7. Sarah
Patton, Penn State University (State College). 8. Karen Laclau, Stevens
Institute of Technology. 9. Alexandra Mahaskey, University of Delaware.
10. Marissa Flood, West Chester University.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Lauren Bradshaw, Centenary
University. 2. Nikki Weems, University of Delaware. 3. Patrick Liu,
Rutgers University. 4. Gabrielle Woods, Penn State University (State
College). 5. Kimberly David, Delaware Valley University.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Marie Koder, Delaware Valley
University. 2. Kate Hollenbeck, University of Delaware. 3. Sydney
Stanion, Dickinson College. 4. Riley Stone, Delaware Valley University.
5. Eliza Held, Rutgers University. 6. Charlotte Hereford, United States
Military Academy. 7. Rebekah Brown, Lebanon Valley College. 8. Brandon
Bowman, Centenary University. 9. Katie Tracey, Rutgers University.
10. Jennifer Berman, Drexel University.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Ronan Buckley, Centenary
University. 2. Zoe Jackson, University of Delaware. 3. Alexis Martin,
Delaware Valley University. 4. Danielle Seelenfreund, Rutgers University.
5. Nicole Wolfe, Penn State University (State College).
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Kristin Stamatis, Penn
State University (State College). 2. Abby Alexander, Centenary University.
3. Molly McElroy, Wilson College. 4. Alyssa Kelly, University of Delaware.
5. Emily Wilmot, Delaware Valley University. 6. Megan Short, Salisbury
University. 7. Mia Felin, Marist College. 8. Justine Perrotti, Lafayette
College. 9. Jenna Franklin, Delaware Valley University. 10. Meredith
Sitze, Lehigh University,
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Stephanie Ripka, Penn State
University (State College). 2. Maggie Gordon, Lehigh University.
3. Lindsay Voak, Rochester Institute of Technology. 4. Lauren Sitler,
Chestnut Hill College. 5. Rebekah Scharfe, Lafayette College. 6. Carolynn
Mulder, Siena College. 7. Nicole DeVoe, Villanova University.
8. Kristen Cunningham, Dickinson College. 9. Jamie Windle, Delaware
Valley University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Amanda Sakwa,
University of Delaware. 2. Skylar Laakso, Centenary University.
3. Elizabeth Hohler, Bucknell University. 4. Kayla Birde, Lafayette
College. 5. Blair Allan, Delaware Valley University. 6. Izze Kraiman,
West Chester University. 7. Melissa Stecklow, Penn State University (State
College). 8. Carlie Gentile, Drew University. 9. Olivia Stibolt,
University of Delaware. 10. Erica Grater, Bloomsburg University.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Elizabeth Traband, Penn
State University (State College). 2. Emily Wilmot, Delaware Valley
University. 3. Kelly Hogan, Rutgers University. 4. Shelby Keefe, Centenary
University. 5. Kelly Doyle, University of Delaware.
Cacchione Cup Class: 1. Katie Diaz, West Chester University. 2. Anna
Cardelfe, Villanova University. 3. Grace Weidner, Centenary University.
4. Abby Johnston, University of Delaware. 5. Jillian Kaufman, Dickinson
College. 6. Katie Steiner, Centenary College. 7. Grace Harper, Rutgers
University. 8. Anastasia Bezsylko, Franklin & Marshall College. 9. Tara
Kennedy, Bloomsburg University. 10. Sara Echevarria, Penn State University
(State College) (Editor's Note: This class does Not count
towards IHSA Nationals. All five high point open riders were each
automatically qualified for Nationals as the riders from their respective
regions with the most combined open flat and fences points during the regular
season. The runner-up riders in the standings in each of the five Zone 3
Regions are also invited to compete in this division).
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Katie Steiner, Centenary
University. 2. Michael Andrade, Centenary University. 3. Anastassia
Bezsylko, Franklin & Marshall College. 4. Abby Johnston, University of
Delaware. 5. Anna Cardelfe, Villanova University. 6. Jillian Kaufman,
Dickinson College. 7. Tara Kennedy, Bloomsburg University. 8. Allie
Domenico, Delaware Valley University. 9. Grace Harper, Rutgers University.
10. Haley Dutch, Penn State University (State College).
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Michael Andrade, Centenary
University. 2. Blair Allan, Delaware Valley University. 3. Sara
Echevarria, Penn State University (State College). 4. Sarah Westaway,
Rutgers University. 5. Abby Johnston, University of Delaware.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: Centenary University (2017 Zone Champion) 47; Penn State
University (State College) (Reserve) 35; Delaware Valley University 31;
Rutgers University 30 and University of Delaware 25.
|