WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 25TH AND 26TH IN LAURINBURG, NC
Riders who placed first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western
Semifinals advanced to IHSA Nationals in Lexington, Kentucky May 5 - 7.
The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advanced to IHSA Nationals.
Here are the Class-by-Class Results, in the order in which they were held,
from 2017 IHSA Western Semfinals held at the St. Andrews University Equestrian
Center in Laurinburg, North Carolina. The Judges were Tyler Crouse, Kansas
City, Missouri and Rhonda Replogle, Clear Spring, Maryland:
Team Open Reining: 1. Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University. 2. Sydney
Hull, University of Kentucky. 3. Selena Finn, University of Nebraska at
Lincoln. 4. Sarah Hardin, St. Mary of the Woods College. 5. Delaney Rostad,
Middle Tennessee State University. 6. Abigail Williams, Sacred Heart
University. 7. Emily Jones, Clemson University. 8. Sutherlyn Hollabaugh,
Clarion University.
Alumni Reining: 1. Megan Carter, University of Kentucky. 2. Kimberly
Storey, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 3. Kayla Hawley, Central
Connecticut State University. 4. Jennifer Slate, University of Tennessee at
Knoxville. 5. Erin Gendreau, Alfred University. 6. Alli Smith, Northern
Kentucky University.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Jarret Vaughn, St. Andrews
University. 2. J’Nan Wittler, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Bailey
Wertheimer, Rocky Mountain College. 4. McKayla Tichenor, St. Mary of the
Woods College. 5. Jessica Pierce, University of Kentucky. 6. Madison
Starnes, Clemson University. 7. Sabrina Perilli, Clarion University.
8. Michelle Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 9. Mary Catherine Wade, Middle
Tennessee State University.
Alumni Western Horsemanship: 1. Kelsey Neligon, Westfield State
University. 2. Kimberly Storey, University of Tennessee at Knoxville.
3. Megan Carter, University of Kentucky. 4. Emily Watson, Murray State
University. 5. Alli Smith, Northern Kentucky University. 6. Kayla Hawley,
Central Connecticut State University. 7. Callie Koosan, Slippery Rock
University.
(end day one)
Individual Open Reining: 1. Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University.
2. Delaney Rostad, Middle Tennessee State University. 3. Katelynn Greenawald,
Slippery Rock University. 4. Lauren King, Middle Tennessee State University.
5. Olivia Taylor, North Carolina State University. 6. Codi Uecker, Rocky
Mountain College. 7. Sydney Hull, University of Kentucky. 8. Alastair
McMillan, Utah State University. 9. Hannah Hein, St. Mary of the Woods
College.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Sierra Nelson, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 2. Jordan Belanger, St. Andrews University. 3. Erika
Jones, Clemson University. 4. Cheyenne Knight, Rocky Mountain College.
5. Savannah White, St. Mary of the Woods College. 6. Kelsey Sloan, Middle
Tennessee State University. 7. Devon Conley, Sacred Heart University.
8. Cody Little, Clarion University. 9. Dylan Pal, University of Kentucky.
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Gina Ulveie, St. Andrews
University. 2. Selena Finn, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Codi
Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 4. Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University.
5. Delaney Rostad, Middle Tennessee State University. 6. Alastair McMillan,
Utah State University. 7. Sarah Hardin, St. Mary of the Woods College.
8. Christine Froelich, Northern Kentucky University.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Janelle Petruska, St. Andrews
University. 2. Rebecca Brown, University of Kentucky. 3. Anna Heusinger,
University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Victoria Caputo, Sacred Heart
University. 5. Dani Hovis, Clarion University. 6. Emily Stewart - Foxx,
Clemson University. 7. Trevor Higgins, Middle Tennessee State University.
8. Jessica Cunningham, Rocky Mountain College. 9. Kendall Dudenhoeffer, St.
Mary of the Woods College.
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Steven Dennis, St. Andrews
University. 2. Shelbi Sisson, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Erica
Miller, University of Louisville. 4. Nanako Honda, Mount Holyoke College.
5. Evan Stratton, Middle Tennessee State University. 6. Taylor McClay,
Clarion University. 7. Erin Stroud, Lander University. 8. Rashea Smith,
Midway University. 9. Savannah White, St. Mary of the Woods College.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Madison Henn, Eastern
Illinois University. 2. Morgan Bowie, Middle Tennessee State University.
3. Sara Oler, University of Cincinnati. 4. Bekah Thomson, Rocky Mountain
College. 5. Keala Denno, West Virginia University. 6. Lauren Hubele, Colby
Community College. 7. Mercedes Kruse, Murray State University. 8. Emily
Jones, Clemson University. 9. Cassidy Curtis, University of Nebraska at
Lincoln.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Katie Andrews, Rocky Mountain
College. 2. Angela Bradford, St. Andrews University. 3. Madeline Misfeldt,
University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Dani Chenoweth, St. Mary of the Woods
College. 5. Victoria Scognamiglio, Sacred Heart University. 6. Kristy
Last, Clarion University. 7. Madison Stiglich, Clemson University. 8. Emma
Sanchez, University of Kentucky. 9. Courtney Vincent, Middle Tennessee
State University.
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Janelle Petruska, St.
Andrews University. 2. Madeline Ketley, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Kendall
Dudenhoeffer, St. Mary of the Woods College. 4. Aurora Quinn, Utah State
University. 5. Katie Spencer, West Virginia University. 6th Kristen Bandy,
Colby Community College. 7. Trevor Higgins, Middle Tennessee State
University. 8. Leah Ofalt, Liberty University. 9. Taylor Cordovano,
University of Kentucky.
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Dillon Vaughn, St. Andrews
University. 2. J’Nan Wittler, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Emily
Hermance, Mount Holyoke College. 4. Michelle Johnson, Sacred Heart
University. 5. Brianne Lenehan, Clemson University. 6. Sarah Bowen, North
Carolina State University. 7. Sabrina Johnson, Laramie County Community
College. 8. Kayla Seaman, Montana State University.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Selena Finn, University of Nebraska
at Lincoln. 2. Mark Mowbray, St. Andrews University. 3. Codi Uecker, Rocky
Mountain College. 4. Delaney Rostad, Middle Tennessee State University.
5. Jamie Henley, University of Kentucky. 6. Hayley Mena, Sacred Heart
University. 7. Caroline Sox, Clemson University. 8. Sutherlyn Hollabaugh,
Clarion University. 9. Hannah Hein, St. Mary of the Woods College.
Final Team Totals: St. Andrews University (High Point Team) 36;
University of Nebraska at Lincoln (Reserve High Point Team) 31; Rocky
Mountain College 18; University of Kentucky 14; St. Mary of the Woods
College 11; Sacred Heart University 7; Middle Tennessee State University 6;
Clemson University 6 and Clarion University 3.
(Special Thanks to Jackie Dwelle, Nancy Demus and Kimberly Storey for
their help in gathering these results - Editor)
|