WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 21ST AND 22ND IN EL RENO, OK
Riders who placed first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western
Semifinals advanced to IHSA Nationals in West Springfield, Massachusetts May 1 - 3.
The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advanced to IHSA Nationals.
Here are the Class-by-Class Results, in the order in which they were held,
from 2015 IHSA Western Semfinals held at the Redlands Royse Ranch in El Reno,
Oklahoma:
Individual Open Reining: 1. Will Wright, West Texas A & M University.
2. Tasha Gibson, Colorado Northwestern Community College. 3. John Roof,
Clemson University. 4. Madison Hughes, Oklahoma Panhandle State University.
5. Fran McAninch, University of Montana Western. 6. Kodi Anderson, North Central
Texas College. 7. Heidi Nelson, University of Western Ontario. 8. Stephen
Erdman, Grand Valley State University.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Kayla Reeves, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Grace Freeman, Sacred Heart University. 3. Brianna Shappell,
Rocky Mountain College. 4. Molly Gruener, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
5. Jessica Pierce, University of Kentucky. 6. Allison Rochowiak, Grand Valley
State University. 7. Chloe Iversen, Clemson University. 8. Katelyn Matthews,
Slippery Rock University.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Jori Wendt, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Derek Foltz, Clemson University. 3. Melissa Braun, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Christina Hermanns, University of Kentucky. 5. Laura
Clausen, Grand Valley State University. 6. Christina Gianatasio, Sacred Heart
University. 7. Mary Ellen Davis, Slippery Rock University. 8. Cathy Dekker,
Rocky Mountain College.
(end day one)
Team Open Reining: 1. Will Wright, West Texas A & M University. 2. Stephen
Erdman, Grand Valley State University. 3. John Roof, Clemson University.
4. Ginger Ullrich, Slippery Rock University. 5. Kallie Kayton, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 6. Jessica Molendyk, Rocky Mountain College. 7. Noelle
Bianculli, Sacred Heart University. 8. Sydney Hull, University of Kentucky.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Maggie Lanhan, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Melissa Yacubich, Sacred Heart University. 3. Gianna Alberti,
University of Kentucky. 4. Amanda Rottman, Grand Valley State University.
5. Callie Kossan, Slippery Rock University. 6. Alyssa Preister, Clemson
University. 7. Baylee Ostrom, Rocky Mountain College. 8. Bailey Peterson,
University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Mandy Langston, Utah State
University. 2. Mackenzie Schneekloth, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
3. Meghan Ortner, University of Montana Western. 4. Janelle Logan, Michigan
State University. 5. Kelsey Prosch - Jenson, Grand Valley State University.
6. Scarlett Glackin, Mount Holyoke College. 7. AnnMarie Kadnar, University of
Kentucky. 8. Meredith Owens, University of Louisville.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Kinzee Shull, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Angela Bradley, West Texas A & M University. 3. Shealy Melton,
Clemson University. 4. Veronica Crawley, Michigan State University.
5. Delanie Greer, University of Montana Western. 6. Jessica Molendyk, Rocky
Mountain College. 7. Nikki Novak, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 8. Carly
Aravena, Post University.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Krista Queen, Clemson University.
2. Ashley McClintock, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Marisa Herickson,
University of Kentucky. 4. Brianna Formicola, Sacred Heart University.
5. Madison Heacock, West Texas A & M University. 6. Natalie Sheffer, Rocky
Mountain College. 7. Moira Thelen, Grand Valley State University. 8. Sara
Henry, Slippery Rock University.
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Mandie House, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Will Wright, West Texas A & M University. 3. Elyssa Smith,
University of Kentucky. 4. Rebekah Strunk, Clemson University. 5. Makenzi
Hoffman, University of Montana. 6. Tasha Gibson, Colorado Northwestern Community
College. 7. Mackinzie Whaley, Michigan State University. 8. Shelby Diede,
Laramie County Community College.
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Megan Kantor, Colby Community
College. 2. Gianna Alberti, University of Kentucky. 3. Alyssa Preister, Clemson
University. 4. Melissa Yacabich, Sacred Heart University. 5. Janet Allen,
Michigan State University. 6. Mallory Leach, West Texas A & M University.
7. Callie Kossan, Slippery Rock University. 8. Baylee Ostrom, Rocky Mountain
College.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Kinzee Shull, West Texas A & M University.
2. Rebekah Strunk, Clemson University. 3. Elyssa Smith, University of Kentucky.
4. Blake Preston, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 5. Stephen Erdman, Grand
Valley State University. 6. Katelyn Greenaway, Slippery Rock University.
7. Jessica Molendyk, Rocky Mountain College. 8. Noelle Bianculli, Sacred Heart
University.
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Cana Fitzgerald, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Emily Carter, Morehead State University. 3. Emily Webster,
University of Louisville. 4. Melissa Arakelian, Utah State University. 5. Miranda
Thomas, Texas Tech University. 6. Tessa Nurenberg, Saginaw Valley State University.
7. Emily Hermance, Mount Holyoke College. 8. Mauri Wilhelm, University of Nebraska
at Lincoln.
Final Team Totals: West Texas A & M University (High Point Team) 37; Clemson
University (Reserve) 22; University of Nebraska at Lincoln (Won Tiebreaker for
Third, which was most second place finishes) 17; University of Kentucky 17, Sacred
Heart University 14; Grand Valley State University 13; Rocky Mountain College 6 and
Slippery Rock University 6.
(Special Thanks to Lanae McDonald and Tiffany Hajdasz for their help in
gathering these results - Editor)
|