campusequestrian.com
 
 

Photo
Savannah College of Art & Design freshman Kelse Bonham was the first rider to win an individual class at Zone 5 Zones on March 28th. Bonham won open fences and thus advanced to IHSA Nationals in the process.

2009 ZONE 5 ZONES RESULTS

The Class-by-Class results of 2009 Zone 5 Zones, held in Brooklet, Georgia on March 28th, 2009. The top two riders in each individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals April 23rd through 26th in Murfreesboro, Tennessee:

Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Caitlin Smith, College of Charleston. 2. Samantha Erwin, Murray State University. 3. Lindsey Irvin, Berry College.

Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Kelse Bonham, Savannah College of Art & Design. 2. Meredith Gallagher, Savannah College of Art & Design. 3. Caroline Willis, University of the South. 4. Cristi Caruso, Murray State University. 5. Hannah Mayer, College of Charleston. 6. Charlotte Powers, Clemson University. 7. Samantha Erwin, Murray State University. 8. Rachel Besch, Berry College.

Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Crystal Threlfall, College of Charleston. 2. Megan Erikson, Berry College. 3. Kia Miller, Murray State University.

Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Caitlin Smith, College of Charleston. 2. Ashley Eggersdorfer, Murray State University. 3. Elizabeth Shaffer, Emory University. 4. Kaitlin McCuan, Murray State University. 5. Stephanie Aanstoos, Mississippi State University.

Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Ali Dowty, College of Charleston. 2. Ali Shaw, Berry College. 3. Melissa Iskra, Murray State University.

Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Mallory Barrett, Georgia Southern University. 2. Meredith Guider, Mississippi College. 3. Selena Prater, North Georgia College and State University. 4. Stephanie Peterson, Berry College. 5. Lindsey Forshay, Berry College. 6. Jennifer Hurst, Maryville College. 7. Crystal Threlfall, College of Charleston. 8. Kelly Whitman, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 9. Holly Huitt, Savannah College of Art & Design.

Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Marianne England, Midway College. 2. Samantha Gunnison, University of Georgia. 3. Julia Nichols, College of Charleston. 4. Jaclyn Cradduck, Middle Tennessee State University. 5. Ashley Embly, Clemson University. 6. Meg Donahue, St. Andrews Presbyterian College. 7. Carrie Barske, University of the South.

Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Hannah Mayer, College of Charleston. 2. Stephanie Peterson, Berry College. 3. Ashley Eggersdorfer, Murray State University.

Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Alicia Mays, University of Central Florida. 2. Megan Erikson, Berry College. 3. Kelli Whitman, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 4. Paul Frederick, Savannah College of Art & Design. 5. Kaitlin Coffey, Georgia Southern University. 6. Meredith Guider, Mississippi College. 7. Catherine Wike, North Georgia College and State University. 8. Bridget Connor, University of Georgia. 9. Megan Hines, Vanderbilt University.

Team Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Erica Carson, College of Charleston. 2. Andrea Grelewicz, Murray State University. 3. Sarah Pouge, Berry College.

Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Jaclyn Cradduck, Middle Tennessee State University. 2. Julia Nichols, College of Charleston. 3. Meg Donahue, St. Andrews Presbyterian College. 4. Samantha Gunnison, University of Georgia. 5. Carrie Barske, University of the South. 6. Marianne England, Midway College.

Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Elizabeth Leduc, Berry College. 2. McKenzie Armour, College of Charleston. 3. Madison Selstad, Murray State University.

Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Ashley Eggersdorfer, Murray State University. 2. Samantha Erwin, Murray State University. 3. Hannah Mayer, College of Charleston. 4. Samantha Strouss, University of the South. 5. Rachel Feiner, University of Florida. 6. Brittany Thaler, Savannah College of Art & Design. 7. Lorin Mortimer, University of Georgia. 8. Charlotte Powers, Clemson University.

Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Whitney Myers, University of the South. 2. Elizabeth Leduc, Murray State University. 3. Kylie Glessman, University of South Carolina. 4. Katelyn Riposa, Georgia Southern University. 5. Lily Johnson-Ulrich, University of Miami (FL). 6. Sydney Boniface, College of Charleston. 7. Ansley Riedel, University of the South. 8. Breanna Gaubatz, Murray State University. 9. Jennifer Hamrick, Berry College.

Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Wesley Lauderman, College of Charleston. 2. Hanna McElheny, Savannah College of Art & Design. 3. Cristi Caruso, Murray State University. 4. Eleanor Kibler, University of the South. 5. Kristen Walters, Mississippi State University. 6. Stephanie Peterson, Berry College. 7. Elizabeth Shaffer, Emory University. 8. Clare Hatfield, University of Georgia.

Individual Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Melissa Thompson, Savannah College of Art & Design. 2. Tara Vander Wielen, Maryville College. 3. Katie Atwood, Berry College. 4. Ashley Fitts, North Georgia College and State University.

Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Sarah Lawrence, Berry College. 2. Meredith Kaywood, College of Charleston. 3. Tracy Carl, Murray State University.

Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Caitlin Smith, College of Charleston. 2. Megan Erikson, Berry College. 3. Chelsea Hackbarth, Murray State University.

Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA Nationals: College of Charleston (2009 Zone Champion) 52; Berry College (Reserve) 42 and Murray State University 34.

(Special thanks to Marianne England for her help in gathering these results - Editor)

 


HOME | CONTACT US
© 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Campus Equestrian